26 JAN - 2 FEB | 2020

TOUR & TAXIS

|

BRUSSELS

Delen

26 JAN - 2 FEB | 2020

TOUR & TAXIS

|

BRUSSELS

PRIVACY POLICY BRAFA.ART

This policy lays out the guidelines BRAFA follows when processing personal data in accordance with the aims and obligations of data protection (GDPR and the Law relating to the protection of individuals in the domain of the processing of personal data that came into effect on 30 July 2018.)

The Foire des Antiquaires de Belgique asbl, hereafter referred to as ‘BRAFA’, registered at Avenue du Port 86c, 1000 Brussels, VAT number 0407.763.848, is responsible for the management of personal data.

BRAFA is a dynamic institution and a trusted company. This means we handle your personal data with integrity and exactitude. You entrust us with certain information, and we do everything we can to process this data in a transparent manner.

This privacy policy explains how we at BRAFA handle your personal data on our website www.brafa.art.

I. Personal data processing

Below, you will find a list of the sorts of personal data BRAFA processes, what it uses the data for, and the legal basis of such data use.

We receive your personal data either directly from you, via the contact form on the website or through your use of our website.
 

Activity processing purpose

Personal data category

Legal basis

Recipients

Contact form

Identification data

Legitimate interest

individuals or organizations directly linked to the managing software suppliers

Application form

Identification data

Necessary for the performance of a contract

individuals or organizations directly linked to the managing software suppliers

Press accreditation

Identification data

Legitimate interest

internal security staff

Cookies

Identification data

Consent given

individuals or organizations directly linked to the managing software suppliers

Google Analytics Report Google Tag Manager

Identification data

Consent given

individuals or organizations directly linked to the managing software suppliers

Ticket payment platform

Identification data Contact details Financial data

Necessary for the performance of a contract

individuals or organizations directly linked to the managing software suppliers

Admin portal (www.brafa.art/accountlogin)

Identification data

Legitimate interest

individuals or organizations directly linked to the managing software suppliers

VIP program

Identification data

Necessary for the performance of a contract

individuals or organizations directly linked to the managing software suppliers

Newsletter

Identification data Contact details

Legitimate interest

individuals or organizations directly linked to the managing software suppliers

Online ticket sales platform

Identification data Contact details Financial data

Necessary for the performance of a contract

individuals or organizations directly linked to the managing software suppliers

To which parties does BRAFA pass on personal data?

Your personal data will be treated confidentially and will only be accessible on a need-to-know basis. We do not share your personal data with third parties, unless we are (legally) obliged to do so.

BRAFA shares this data within the company with employees and any external service providers called upon to carry out particular types of data processing on Brafa’s behalf, for example in the field of information technology and its associated infrastructure, the field of security and in the domain of services relating specifically to the Brafa Art Fair, such as payment services.

When data is shared, BRAFA makes every effort to ensure that all third parties comply with the applicable data protection laws.

Security and confidentiality

BRAFA warrants that your personal data will be processed in an appropriate, correct and secure manner. Technical and organisational measures have been taken to prevent any loss, falsification or unlawful amendment of your personal data, or any unlawful access to it.

How long does BRAFA keep your personal data?

In general, personal data processed by BRAFA is retained as long as necessary to achieve the result targeted. Retention periods differ depending on the processing purpose.

If you have any questions about our retention periods, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Your rights

As a concerned party, you have the right to write to BRAFA and exercise your rights. For example, you can request access to your personal data and can correct or delete the information held.

In addition, in some cases you have the right to limit the processing of your personal data or to object to this processing.

If you have given permission for the collection and further processing of your personal data, you can revoke this at any time.

If you have any questions about exercising your rights, you can contact us at any time at: info@brafa.be

However, we do ask you to make your request as clear as possible, to state your reasons for it, and to refer to the right you wish to exercise in advance. If we cannot identify you, we may ask you to prove your identity. Your request will be executed as soon as possible and at the latest within the statutory period of 1 month.

Complaints

If you feel that your rights as a concerned party are being infringed upon by or due to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Supervisory Authority (Data Protection Authority, Rue de la presse 35, 1000 Brussels, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be, tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00, fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35), without prejudice to any other method of lodging an administrative appeal or taking action through the courts.

Amendment

BRAFA reserves the right to amend this policy.